Upcoming Performances 2009
Past Performances 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004

2008 Performances

January

The Bronx Opera Company presents:
Jacques Offenbach's "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Saturday, Jan. 12 at 8:00pm
Sunday, Jan. 13 at 2:00pm
Lovinger Theatre
Lehman College
Bronx, NY

Saturday, Jan. 19 at 8:00pm
Sunday, Jan. 20 at 2:00pm
Kaye Playhouse
Hunter College
Manhattan, NY

www.bronxopera.org

Lina Orfanos and the Poetica Ensemble
Featuring the best folk music of Greece

February

Symphony in C
Strauss "Don Quixote"
Dvorak "Symphony no. 6"

Saturday, Feb. 9 at 8:00pm
Walter Gordon Theatre
Rutgers University, Camden Campus

www.symphonyinc.org

March

Symphony in C
Weber "Euryanthe Overture"
Schubert/Liszt "Wanderer Fantasy"
Beethoven "Symphony no. 6"

Saturday, March 1 at 8:00pm
Walter Gordon Theatre
Rutgers University, Camden Campus

The Orchestra of the Bronx
Lehman's Drama Department presents:
"Pirates of Penzance"

Thursday, March 13 at 8:00pm
Friday, March 14 at 8:00pm
Saturday, March 15 at 8:00pm
Sunday, March 16 at 3:00pm
Lovinger Theatre
Lehman College
Bronx, NY

Broadway National Tour
"My Fair Lady"

with members of the NJ Symphony

Tuesday, March 18 at 7:30m
Wednesday, March 19 at 7:30pm
Thursday, March 20 at 1:30 and 8:00pm
Friday, March 21 at 8:00pm
Saturday, March 22 at 2:00 and 8:00pm
Sunday, March 23 at 2:00pm

April

Faculty Recital with Dr. Ruth Rendlemann
Featuring Claude Bolling's "Suite for Flute & Jazz Piano"

Tuesday, April 1 at 8:00pm
McEachern Recital Hall
Montclair State University
Montclair, NJ

Symphony in C
Astral Artists Series

Friday, April 4 at 7:00pm
Perelman Theatre
Kimmel Center
Philadelphia, PA

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Braziliero Concert

Thursday, April 10 at 7:00pm
The Town Hall
125 West 43rd St.
NYC, NY

Brigadoon at Seton Hall Prep

Thursday, April 24 at 8:00pm
Friday, April 25 at 8:00pm
Saturday, April 26 at 8:00pm
120 Northfield Ave.
West Orange, NJ

May

Symphony in C
"Accordingly Bolero"
Rimsky-Korsakov "Capriccio Espagnole"
Piazzolla "Concerto for Bandoneon"
Ravel "Bolero"
Various Latin Tangos

Saturday, May 3 at 8:00pm
Walter Gordon Theatre
Rutgers University, Camden Campus

Bronx Opera
Mozart "The Impresario"
Leoncavallo "Pagliacci"
Friday, May 9 at 8:00pm
Saturday, May 10 at 8:00pm
Lovinger Theatre
Lehman College
Bronx, NY

Friday, May 16 at 8:00pm
Saturday, May 17 at 2:00pm
Adams Playhouse,
Hofstra University, LI

June

The Orchestra of the Bronx
Symphony Concert

Sunday, June 1 at 3:00pm
Lovinger Theatre
Lehman College
Bronx, NY

The Remarkable Theatre Brigade
"Glory Denied"

Thursday, June 5 at 8:00pm
Saturday, June 7 at 8:00pm
Jan Hus Presbyterian Church
351 East 74th St.
Manhattan, NY

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
"Percussion Feast" Gala Concert

Friday, June 6 at 7:00pm
Avery Fisher Hall
20 West 63rd St.
Manhattan, NY

Annual Spring Studio Recital
Featuring the Flute and Piano students of Ms. Sophia Anastasia
With a performance of the Flute Ensemble

Sunday, June 15 at 2:00pm
McEachern Recital Hall
Montclair State Univerity
Montclair, NJ

For more information please email Ms. Anastasia

West Chester University
Middle and High School Music Day Workshops

Featuring the Electrum Duo

Monday June 23 to Friday July 4
West Chester, PA

July

MSU Preparatory Center for the Arts
Stokes Summer Music Festival

July 6 to 19

Ms. Anastasia will be teaching lessons, rehearsing flute choir, and performing in the festival orchestra. For registration information, please visit:
www.stokesmusiccamp.com or call 973-655-4443

Recital with Dr. Ruth Rendlemann
Monday, July 7 at 7:00pm

Electrum Duo in Recital
Tuesday, July 8 at 7:00pm

September

The Fireworks Ensemble
Debut performance with this amazing chamber ensemble

Friday, September 26 at 8:00pm
Le Poisson Rouge
New York, NY

For more info please visit www.fireworksensemble.org

October

Symphony in C
Stravinsky: Symphony in C
Menotti: Violin Concerto
Mozart: Symphony No. 41, "Jupiter"

Saturday, October 4 at 8:00pm
Walter Gordon Theatre
Rutgers University, Camden Campus

Lina Orfanos & the Poetica Ensemble
Featuring the song cycle "The Epitaphios"

Thursday, October 16 at 7:00pm
The Onassis Cultural Center
645 Fifth Avenue
New York, New York

Electrum Duo
West Chester University
Faculty Artist Series

Monday, October 27 at 8:00pm
West Chester University, PA

Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Carlos Chavez "SinfonÌa India"
JosÈ Alberto Sanchez-Ortiz "Ometeotl"
Javier Alvarez "Metro Chabacano"
Dvorak "Symphony No. 9 From the New World"

Thursday, October 30 at 7:00pm
Skirball Center for the Performing Arts
New York University

November

The Orchestra of the Bronx
Mendelssohn "Symphony No. 4 The Italian"
Faure "Pavane"
Saint Saens "Cello Concerto"
Mozart "Symphony No. 39"

Sunday, November 2 at 3:00pm
Lovinger Theatre
Lehman College

The Fireworks Ensemble
"Dance Mix" Program

Friday, November 14 at 8:00pm
Church of the Good Shepherd
1100 Stockton Street
Jacksonville, FL 32204


Philharmonic Orchestra of the Americas
Beyond Borders Concert Tour

November 15 - Mexico City, Mexico - Beyond Borders Concert
November 18 - Mexico City, Mexico - Side-by-side Concert, Nezahualcóyotl Children's Orchestra
November 19 - Guadalajara, Mexico - Beyond Borders Concert, Olivia Gorra, soprano
November 20 - Oaxaca, Mexico - Beyond Borders Concert, Olivia Gorra, soprano

Electrum Duo at the Barge!
Bargemusic Chamber Music Concerts

Friday, November 28 at 8:00pm
Fulton Ferry Landing, Brooklyn Bridge
Brooklyn Heights, NY

An evening of contemporary chamber music.

For more info please visit www.Bargemusic.org or emal Ms. Anastasia

December

Symphony in C
TBA: Young Composers' Competition Winner
Grieg: Piano Concerto
Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

Saturday, December 13 at 8:00pm
Walter Gordon Theatre
Rutgers University, Camden Campus

Dr. Anastasia's Studio Flute Ensemble
Featuring works by Finger, Dowland, Purcell, Tchaikovsky, and Handel

Sunday, Deceber 14 at 1:30pm
The LOFT in West New York
New Jersey


 Go to top